collapse


DinZ

  • 2.2 is where it is at
  • Classics Winner
  • Country: zm
  • Posts: 3476
  • Liked: 359
Re: Qhubeka- winning in a place near you
« Reply #90 on: June 04, 2012, 00:38 »
Another stage not another MTN win. Despite the confusing names in the results sheet the Debesay brothers won the stage crossing the line together nearly 40 seconds ahead of the field. Mekseb got the stage win and Freqalsi gets the points jersey as a result of his second place.  Jacques Janse van Rensburg holds on to become the first non Eritrean to win the race. Freqalsi took second overall after mechanical issues for Algerian Lagab.

Video from the stage here
http://blip.tv/asmarino5/video-mekseb-and-frekalsi-debesay-win-stage-5-cycling-tour-of-eritrea-2012-6182878

report from MTN Qhubeka here
http://www.qhubeka.org/2012/2012/06/mtn-qhubekas-janse-van-rensburg-wins-tour-of-eritrea/

03.06. Stage 5: Asmara - Asmara (146.5 miles)

1 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) 3:18:44
2 Freqalsi Abrha (Eri) Eritrea national team   
3 Tesfay Abrhaha Habtemariam (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:37
4 Tesfom Okbamariam ( Eri)
5 Elias Afewerki (Eri) Eritrea national team   
6 Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea national team   
7 Berlouet Yemane (Eri) Eritrea National Team   
8 Ali Abdalla (Egy) Egypt National Team   
9 Jani Tewelde Weldegaber (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka   
10 Hailemichael Akale (Eri)
11 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka   
16 Calvin Beneke (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka   
17 Meran Russan (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:52

Final overall standings

1 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 14:37:27
2 Freqalsi Abrha(Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:01:09
3 Azzadine Lagab (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:02:32
4 Tesfom Okbamariam (Eri) 0:03:36
5 Berlouet Yemane (Eri) National Eritrea 0:03:44
6 Dawit Araya (Eri) 0:03:48
7 Tesfay Abrhaha Habtemariam ( Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:10:20
8 Solomun Habte Abrha (Eri) National Eritrea 0:16:52
9 Elias Afewerki (Eri) National Eritrea 0:17:26
10 Knoshih Debesay (Eri) 00:19:16
11 Avith Gebremedhin (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:19:47
12 Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:20:27
13 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) 0:21:26
14 Meran Russan (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:22:12
15 Hailemichael Akale (Eri) 0:22:38
16 Jani Tewelde Weldegaber (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:23:40
17 Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 0:38:17
18 Hichem Chaabane (Alg) Algeria National Team 12:38: 45
19 Daniel Teklay (Eri) 0:39:01
20 Nicodemus Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 0:45:48
21 Joseph Biziyaremye (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 0:49:41
22 Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda National 00:52: 17
23 Add Alla Mohamed Sherif Mohamed (Egy) Egypt National Team 0:52:28
24 Ali Abdalla (Egy) Egypt National Team 0:54:59
25 Calvin Beneke (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:55:59
26 Hadjbouzit Karim (Alg) Algeria National Team 1:02:42
27 Bilal Saada (Alg) Algeria National Team 1:07:17
28 Amr Mahmoud Ahmed (Egy) Egypt National Team 1:07:23
29 Ahmed Aalaa (Egy) Egypt National Team 1:07:36
30 Emanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 1:08:22
31 Janvier Hadi (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 1:18:14
32 Mahmoud Mohamed Ahmed Mohamed El Hady Tehemar (Egy) Egypt National Team 1:19:53
33 Lotto Petrus (Nam) MTN - Qhubeka 1:24:08
34 Walid Salah Ali (Alg) Algeria National Team 1:30:38
  • ReplyReply

  •  

    Recent Posts



    Top
    Back to top