collapse


Joelsim

  • Road Captain
  • Country: gb
  • Posts: 2364
  • Liked: 1278
    • Music To Your Ears
  • Awards: Fanboy of 2016New member of the year 2015Current leader, 2015-17 Emerging Riders CQ game
Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
« Reply #30 on: January 11, 2016, 17:59 »
As I am a masochistic Scottish jakey - how do I get into this game?

Pick some young riders who have scored less than 200 career CQ points so far.

Slip in a couple of ringers.

PM your team to the boss.

  • ReplyReply

  • Armchair Cyclist

    • Road Captain
    • *
    • *
    • Country: 00
    • Posts: 1937
    • Liked: 2030
    • Awards: Giro Prediction Champ 2017
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #31 on: January 11, 2016, 22:54 »
    As I am a masochistic Scottish jakey - how do I get into this game?
    Although there are thousands of other riders who are eligible, the list culled from riders picked for the Youth CQ game (reply 3 in this thread) could serve as your long-list, and you simply need 18 of them.  You could use your Youth CQ team (Without Van Der Poel and Eiking) to make up the first 10 names on your list if you wish.





    Then wait 3 years to see if you won.
  • ReplyReply

  • Trudgin

    • National Champion
    • Country: scotland
    • Posts: 981
    • Liked: 673
    • Contador, Sagan, Purito, Paolini et all
    • Awards: Velogames Giro Winner 2015
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #32 on: January 11, 2016, 23:26 »
    Although there are thousands of other riders who are eligible, the list culled from riders picked for the Youth CQ game (reply 3 in this thread) could serve as your long-list, and you simply need 18 of them.  You could use your Youth CQ team (Without Van Der Poel and Eiking) to make up the first 10 names on your list if you wish.





    Then wait 3 years to see if you won.

    What??? 3 years.................................. :lol

    Post Merge: January 12, 2016, 00:02

    I have entered the fray.... i can play the long game  :lol :lol :lol :lol :lol
  • ReplyReply
  • « Last Edit: January 12, 2016, 00:02 by Trudgin, Reason: Merged DoublePost »
    I love Italian cycling, well cyclists & the odd Spaniard, oh & that 1 particular Slovakian  then there are those with names  that are great fun - zzzdnek steeeebar & Tieeeeeeeesj Benoooot

    LukasCPH

    • World Champion
    • *
    • Country: de
    • Posts: 10301
    • Liked: 6197
      • lukascph.media
    • Awards: Staff of the year 2016Staff of the year 2015Velorooms Tour de France BINGO champion 2014National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2014Velorooms Monday Quiz ChampionPoster of the Year 2013
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #33 on: January 12, 2016, 10:22 »
    Pick some young riders who have scored less than 200 career CQ points so far.
    They don't necessarily have to be young - just low-scoring.

    Of course, 32-year olds with <200 CQ points so far are very unlikely to be good picks, though.
  • ReplyReply
  • 2017 0711|CYCLING PR Manager; 2016 Stölting Content Editor
    Views presented are my own.
    RIP Keith

    Trudgin

    • National Champion
    • Country: scotland
    • Posts: 981
    • Liked: 673
    • Contador, Sagan, Purito, Paolini et all
    • Awards: Velogames Giro Winner 2015
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #34 on: January 12, 2016, 22:05 »
    OK my team is in:

    Average age 23.4 ranging from 20 - 33

    Total score = 1111

    WT = 8 ProConti = 10

    *at   1
    *es   1
    *nz   1
    *ve   1
    *be   2
    *co   2
    *si   2
    *fr   3
    *it   5   :lol









  • ReplyReply

  • Joelsim

    • Road Captain
    • Country: gb
    • Posts: 2364
    • Liked: 1278
      • Music To Your Ears
    • Awards: Fanboy of 2016New member of the year 2015Current leader, 2015-17 Emerging Riders CQ game
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #35 on: January 12, 2016, 22:29 »
    My team


     *fr 4
     *co 3
     *be 2
     *dk 2
     *it 2
     *de 1
     *no 1
     *ch 1
     *ru 1
     *nl 1

  • ReplyReply

  • DJW

    • Road Captain
    • Country: gb
    • Posts: 1251
    • Liked: 852
    • Awards: Rio Olympics Prediction Champ
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #36 on: January 13, 2016, 04:32 »
    Total score: 1453
    Average age: 21.3

    *at 2
    *be 2
    *it 2
    *ie 1
    *nl 1
    *pt 1
    *cz 1
    *ee 1
    *fr 1
    *nz 1
    *es 1
    *ru 1
    *co 1
    *de 1
    *dk 1

    WT: 10
    PCT: 5
    CT: 3
  • ReplyReply

  • Flo

    • #1 Alberto Contador fangirl
    • Grand Tour Winner
    • *
    • Country: nl
    • Posts: 8135
    • Liked: 3899
    • Awards: 2017 TDF Prediction ChampKeithJamesMC award 2016Velorooms Trivia Monday Quiz Champion 2015/2016Dish of the Year 2015Member of the year 2015Fan of the year 20152015 Giro Quiz League - 3rd placeNational Championships Predictions Game Winner 2014Fan of the year 2013Best fanboy/girl 2012
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #37 on: January 13, 2016, 19:24 »
    *it IIII
    *fr III
    *de II
    *nl I
    *no I
    *nz I
    *co I
    *be I
    *dk I
    *uk I
    *ru I
    *ie I

    Average age 21.2
    Total sum 2426, average 134
  • ReplyReply
  • RIP Keith

    Armchair Cyclist

    • Road Captain
    • *
    • *
    • Country: 00
    • Posts: 1937
    • Liked: 2030
    • Awards: Giro Prediction Champ 2017
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #38 on: January 15, 2016, 22:07 »
    With 15 teams in so far, 102 different riders have been named, 8 of whom are on more than half the teams, and 55 are unique picks.  Only 4 of those selected thus far have no lifetime points at all as the game begins.
  • ReplyReply

  • Leadbelly

    • Monument Winner
    • *
    • Country: gb
    • Posts: 6131
    • Liked: 5350
    • Awards: National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2017National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2016KeithJamesMC award 2016Avatar of the year 2015Velogames Spring Classics 2015National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2014
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #39 on: January 25, 2016, 13:30 »
    Finally got round to doing mine.

    7 WT
    7 PCT
    3 CT
    1 Amateur

    Belgium leading the way with most riders.
  • ReplyReply

  • LukasCPH

    • World Champion
    • *
    • Country: de
    • Posts: 10301
    • Liked: 6197
      • lukascph.media
    • Awards: Staff of the year 2016Staff of the year 2015Velorooms Tour de France BINGO champion 2014National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2014Velorooms Monday Quiz ChampionPoster of the Year 2013
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #40 on: January 25, 2016, 16:15 »
    Finally got round to doing mine.
    Thanks for the reminder!
    Now I have something to do for the evening! :)
  • ReplyReply

  • LukasCPH

    • World Champion
    • *
    • Country: de
    • Posts: 10301
    • Liked: 6197
      • lukascph.media
    • Awards: Staff of the year 2016Staff of the year 2015Velorooms Tour de France BINGO champion 2014National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2014Velorooms Monday Quiz ChampionPoster of the Year 2013
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #41 on: January 25, 2016, 21:19 »
    My team is in too. :)

    Some stats:
    #worldtour 8
    #proconti 7
    #conti 3

    *fr 3
    *co 2
    *de 2
    *dk 2
    *no 2
    *ru 2
    *be 1
    *ee 1
    *gb 1
    *ie 1
    *sk 1

    1992 2
    1993 5
    1994 6
    1995 3
    1996 2

    Highest lifetime CQ points: 197
    Lowest lifetime CQ points: 68
    Total lifetime CQ points: 2675
    Average lifetime CQ points: 148.6


    ... and no, the Slovakian isn't Juraj Sagan - even though he would be eligible. :lol
  • ReplyReply

  • Trudgin

    • National Champion
    • Country: scotland
    • Posts: 981
    • Liked: 673
    • Contador, Sagan, Purito, Paolini et all
    • Awards: Velogames Giro Winner 2015
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #42 on: January 25, 2016, 22:51 »


    ... and no, the Slovakian isn't Juraj Sagan - even though he would be eligible. :lol

    I've got 2 Slovakian's and neither of them are Jurag either..... poor Jurag
  • ReplyReply

  • Armchair Cyclist

    • Road Captain
    • *
    • *
    • Country: 00
    • Posts: 1937
    • Liked: 2030
    • Awards: Giro Prediction Champ 2017
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #43 on: January 26, 2016, 00:00 »
    With 6 days (almost to the minute) before entries close:
     22 Teams (see 4th post above)
    119 riders
    61 unique picks
    8 riders on more than half the teams, 4 on >3/4 of them.

    (And none of the 119 are Juraj)
  • ReplyReply

  • Armchair Cyclist

    • Road Captain
    • *
    • *
    • Country: 00
    • Posts: 1937
    • Liked: 2030
    • Awards: Giro Prediction Champ 2017
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #44 on: January 31, 2016, 00:02 »
    Bump!

    24 hours to go: don't forget to enter!
  • ReplyReply

  • Trudgin

    • National Champion
    • Country: scotland
    • Posts: 981
    • Liked: 673
    • Contador, Sagan, Purito, Paolini et all
    • Awards: Velogames Giro Winner 2015
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #45 on: January 31, 2016, 00:04 »

    after 24 hours can we publish teams and be damned as usual?
  • ReplyReply

  • Armchair Cyclist

    • Road Captain
    • *
    • *
    • Country: 00
    • Posts: 1937
    • Liked: 2030
    • Awards: Giro Prediction Champ 2017
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #46 on: January 31, 2016, 10:00 »
    I'll publish the lixts asap after midnight: very soon sfter if there are no last minute changes, but no objection if you can't wait.
  • ReplyReply

  • Joelsim

    • Road Captain
    • Country: gb
    • Posts: 2364
    • Liked: 1278
      • Music To Your Ears
    • Awards: Fanboy of 2016New member of the year 2015Current leader, 2015-17 Emerging Riders CQ game
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #47 on: January 31, 2016, 19:39 »
    Not long to go...
  • ReplyReply

  • Armchair Cyclist

    • Road Captain
    • *
    • *
    • Country: 00
    • Posts: 1937
    • Liked: 2030
    • Awards: Giro Prediction Champ 2017
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #48 on: February 01, 2016, 00:18 »
    So here we go on our 3 year journey:
    37 teams, 137 different riders, 67 unique picks (marked with*)

    0w1s         BERNARD Julien   
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                HOELGAARD Daniel   
                MANZIN Lorrenzo   
                NEILANDS Krists   
                RENAULT Maxime   *
                RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego   
                SISR Frantisek   *
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                STACCHIOTTI Riccardo   *
                STEPNIAK Grzegorz   
                VANGSTAD Andreas   
                VIMPERE Théo   *
                ZEMLYAKOV Oleg   

    Abbulf         APPELT Leo   *
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                BOUHANNI Rayane   
                CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael   
                CHEVRIER Clément   
                COSTA Adrien   *
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                MARONESE Marco   *
                MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                PETERS Alex   
                SKJERPING Kristoffer   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                VERVAEKE Louis   

    Alykaptan      BOHLI Tom   
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                CALMEJANE Lilian   *
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                DUNBAR Eddie   
                GADAY OROZCO Lucas Manuel   *
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                HOFSTETTER Hugo   *
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                MARTIN Guillaume   
                MAS NICOLAU Enric   *
                MOSCON Gianni   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                PETERS Alex   
                ROSON GARCIA Jaime   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                VAN ROOY Kenneth   
                ZURLO Federico   

    Amis Velo   BASKA Erik   
                BOHLI Tom   
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad   
                MAMYKIN Matvey   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                PAGE Dylan   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan   
                SENNI Manuel   *
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                VERVAEKE Louis   

    ArmchairCyclistBERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley   
                BERNARD Julien   
                BETTIOL Alberto   
                BOHLI Tom   
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                BOUHANNI Rayane   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                MULLEN Ryan   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                VERVAEKE Louis   

    Blues in the Bottle   ALAPHILIPPE Bryan   
                BOHLI Tom   
                CICCONE Giulio   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                DE GENDT Aimé   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                GOGL Michael   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                LAMMERTINK Steven   
                MARTIN Guillaume   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                ORAM James   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                PETERS Alex   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                VERVAEKE Louis   

    Bomboloni      CICCONE Giulio   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                DE TIER Floris   
                DEGREVE Martijn   *
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GRELLIER Fabien   *
                GUERREIRO Ruben Antonio Almeida   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                LAMMERTINK Steven   
                LE GAC Olivier   *
                LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri   
                LOWNDES Jason   *
                MOSCON Gianni   
                ORAM James   
                PETERS Alex   
                POLITT Nils   
                VERMEULEN Alexey   
                WELTEN Bram   *

    Comodoro   
       BASKA Erik   
                BERNARD Julien   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                EDMONDSON Alexander   
                GANNA Filippo   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                HOELGAARD Daniel   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                MAMYKIN Matvey   
                MARTIN Guillaume   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                ORAM James   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                RAMOS SILVA Kleber   *
                RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                VAN GESTEL Dries   
                VERMEULEN Alexey   

    Del1962      BOHLI Tom   
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                DUNBAR Eddie   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                GROSSSCHARTNER Felix   
                HOELGAARD Daniel   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                LAMMERTINK Steven   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                MULLEN Ryan   
                ORAM James   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                PETERS Alex   
                POLITT Nils   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   

    DJW      BETTIOL Alberto   
                CERNY Josef   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GOGL Michael   
                GROSSSCHARTNER Felix   
                GUERREIRO Ruben Antonio Almeida   
                HOFSTEDE Lennard   *
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri   
                MAMYKIN Matvey   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                MULLEN Ryan   
                ORAM James   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                RÄIM Mihkel   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                VERVAEKE Louis   

    Flo         BERNARD Julien   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                HOELGAARD Daniel   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                MAMYKIN Matvey   
                MARTIN Guillaume   
                MARTINELLI Davide   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                MULLEN Ryan   
                ORAM James   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                ROOSEN Timo   
                VELASCO Simone   
                VENTURINI Clément   
                WALSCHEID Maximilian   

    GPBlanco   BOHLI Tom   
                BONNAMOUR Franck   
                CICCONE Giulio   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad   
                MAMYKIN Matvey   
                MARTIN Guillaume   
                MARTINELLI Davide   
                MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                MULLEN Ryan   
                ORAM James   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   

    GuilhermeRibeiro   ALAFACI Eugenio   *
                ALAPHILIPPE Bryan   
                ANTUNES Amaro Manuel Reposo   *
                BASKA Erik   
                BERNARD Julien   
                DROBISCH Till   *
                EDMONDSON Alexander   
                GUERREIRO Ruben Antonio Almeida   
                LATHAM Christopher   *
                MAKHCHOUN Mounir   *
                MALTAR Bruno   *
                MONCORGE Pierre   *
                NOMMELA Aksel   *
                PAVLIC Marko   *
                PETERS Alex   
                REKITA Szymon   *
                SISKEVICIUS Paulius   *
                STEPNIAK Grzegorz   

    HilltopFinisherBOHLI Tom   
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                CICCONE Giulio   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo   
                DAVIES Scott   *
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                EDMONDSON Alexander   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                PAGE Dylan   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                POLITT Nils   
                VELASCO Simone   
                VERMEULEN Alexey   

    HugoKoblet      BOHLI Tom   
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                HOELGAARD Daniel   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                MANZIN Lorrenzo   
                MARTINELLI Davide   
                MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                POLITT Nils   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                VERVAEKE Louis   

    ItalianGigolo   BASKA Erik   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                LAMMERTINK Steven   
                MANZIN Lorrenzo   
                MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                PAGE Dylan   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                PETERS Alex   
                RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                VERVAEKE Louis   
                WARNIER Antoine   
                ZMORKA Marlen   *

    Jakob747      AGUIRRE CALPA Hernan Ricardo   *
                CANTY Brendan   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                FOLIFOROV Alexander   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                KORSAETH Truls Engen   
                MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                NEILANDS Krists   
                PAGE Dylan   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                PETERS Nans   
                VAN ROOY Kenneth   
                VANGSTAD Andreas   
                VERVAEKE Louis   

    Joelsim      BERNARD Julien   
                BOHLI Tom   
                CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad   
                MAISON Jérémy   
                MAMYKIN Matvey   
                MANZIN Lorrenzo   
                MARTIN Guillaume   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan   
                ROOSEN Timo   
                VAN ROOY Kenneth   

    Josedin          BOHLI Tom   
                BOUHANNI Rayane   
                CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GESBERT Elie   *
                GOGL michael   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                MARTINELLI Davide   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                PETERS Alex   
                POLITT Nils   
                RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan   
                ROTA Lorenzo   *
                VENTURINI Clément   
                WARNIER Antoine   
                ZEMLYAKOV Oleg   

    JustSomeGuyALAPHILIPPE Bryan   
                ANTONINI Simone   *
                BOHLI Tom   
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                BOUHANNI Rayane   
                BROCKHOFF Jan   *
                CANTY Brendan   
                DENZ Nico   *
                DUNBAR Eddie   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                GROSSSCHARTNER Felix   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                LATON Eryk   *
                OVETT Freddy   *
                PELLAUD Simon   *
                SCOTSON Miles   *
                SCULLY Tom   *

    Karaev      BOHLI Tom   
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                EDMONDSON Alexander   
                FARAZIJN Maxime   *
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                MAMYKIN Matvey   
                MARTIN Guillaume   
                MARTINELLI Davide   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                SCHLEGEL Michal   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                VAN ROOY Kenneth   
                VERVAEKE Louis   

    Kazistuta   BOUWMAN Koen   *
                CICCONE Giulio   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                FICARA Pierpaolo   *
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                LAMMERTINK Steven   
                LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad   
                MAMYKIN Matvey   
                MARTIN Guillaume   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                MULLEN Ryan   
                OWEN Logan   *
                PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien   *
                VAN ROOY Kenneth   

    Laarsland   BASKA Erik   
                BERNARD Julien   
                BOHLI Tom   
                BOUHANNI Rayane   
                CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GANNA Filippo   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                KOCH Jonas   *
                KORSAETH Truls Engen   
                MAISON Jérémy   
                MAMYKIN Matvey   
                MARTIN Guillaume   
                MARTINELLI Davide   
                PETERS Alex   
                PETERS Nans   
                WALSCHEID Maximilian   

    Leadbelly   ARIESEN Tim   
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                KORSAETH Truls Engen   
                LAMMERTINK Steven   
                MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                ROSON GARCIA Jaime   
                SCHACHMANN Maximilian   *
                VAN GESTEL Dries   
                VAN ROOY Kenneth   
                VERVAEKE Louis   
                WALSCHEID Maximilian   

    Ludwigzgz   BOHLI Tom   
                CICCONE Giulio   
                CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                DE TIER Floris   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                GUERREIRO Ruben Antonio Almeida   
                HOELGAARD Daniel   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                MULLEN Ryan   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                VERVAEKE Louis   
                WALSCHEID Maximilian   

    LukasCPH   ACKERMANN Pascal   *
                BASKA Erik   
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael   
                CHEVRIER Clément   
                FOLIFOROV Alexander   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                HOELGAARD Daniel   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                MAMYKIN Matvey   
                MARTIN Guillaume   
                MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
                MULLEN Ryan   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                RÄIM Mihkel   
                SKJERPING Kristoffer   
                VERVAEKE Louis   

    Madrazo      CONSONNI Simone   
                CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                DE TIER Floris   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                LAMMERTINK Steven   
                MANZIN Lorrenzo   
                MARTIN Guillaume   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                PETERS Nans   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                VAN GESTEL Dries   
                VAN ROOY Kenneth   
                VERVAEKE Louis   
                WALSCHEID Maximilian   

    MCMountain   BOUDAT Thomas   
                CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                EDMONDSON Alexander   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                HOELGAARD Daniel   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad   
                MAISON Jérémy   
                MANZIN Lorrenzo   
                MARTIN Guillaume   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                MULLEN Ryan   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                VAN ROOY Kenneth   

    Murrjt      BASKA Erik   
                BERNARD Julien   
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                DUNBAR Eddie   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                MANZIN Lorrenzo   
                MARTIN Guillaume   
                MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                MULLEN Ryan   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                PETERS Alex   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                VERVAEKE Louis   

    Rote Laterne   ARIESEN Tim   
                BASKA Erik   
                BOHLI Tom   
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                GROSSSCHARTNER Felix   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                NEILANDS Krists   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                PETERS Nans   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                VELASCO Simone   

    Ruudz0r      BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley   
                BONNAMOUR Franck   
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                CANTY Brendan   
                CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael   
                CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                LASTRA MARTINEZ Jonathan   *
                MANZIN Lorrenzo   
                MARTIN Guillaume   
                MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                PAREDES ZAPATA Wilmar Andres   *
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                ZURLO Federico   

    Scrooll007   BASKA Erik   
                BOHLI Tom   
                CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                MAMYKIN Matvey   
                MANZIN Lorrenzo   
                MARTINELLI Davide   
                MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                PETERS Alex   
                POLITT Nils   
                ROOSEN Timo   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                VENTURINI Clément   
                WALSCHEID Maximilian   

    Skidmark   BERNARD Julien   
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                CANTY Brendan   
                CHEVRIER Clément   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                FOLIFOROV Alexander   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                MANZIN Lorrenzo   
                MARTIN Guillaume   
                MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                MULLEN Ryan   
                ORAM James   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                VERVAEKE Louis   

    The Fool on the HillBOHLI Tom   
                BONNAMOUR Franck   
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                EDMONDSON Alexander   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad   
                MARTINELLI Davide   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                PAGE Dylan   
                PEARSON Daniel   *
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                POLITT Nils   
                VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan   *

    Togo      ARIESEN Tim   
                BASKA Erik   
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael   
                CONSONNI Simone   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GUERREIRO Ruben Antonio Almeida   
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                MAMYKIN Matvey   
                MANZIN Lorrenzo   
                MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                MULLEN Ryan   
                ORAM James   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                SCHLEGEL Michal   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   

    Trudgin      ALZATE ESCOBAR Carlos Eduardo   *
                BERLATO Giacomo   *
                BERTAZZO Liam   *
                BOUDAT Thomas   
                CERNY Josef   
                CHETOUT Loïc   *
                DE GENDT Aimé   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GODOY Yonder Eduardo   *
                GOGL Michael   
                KOLAR Michael   *
                LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri   
                MARTINELLI Davide   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                NIBALI Antonio   *
                ORAM James   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   

    Vladimir      CICCONE Giulio   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                DUNBAR Eddie   
                FILOSI Iuri   *
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GUERREIRO Ruben Antonio Almeida   
                JIMENEZ LOZANO Carlos Anton   *
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                MAMYKIN Matvey   
                MANZIN Lorrenzo   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                NYCH Artem   *
                ROSON GARCIA Jaime   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                SQUIRE Robbie   *
                STIEN Adrian Aas   *
                VAN ROOY Kenneth   
                VENTURINI Clément   
  • ReplyReply

  • Armchair Cyclist

    • Road Captain
    • *
    • *
    • Country: 00
    • Posts: 1937
    • Liked: 2030
    • Awards: Giro Prediction Champ 2017
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #49 on: February 01, 2016, 00:54 »
    Damn Damn Damn  :angry  :angry  :angry

    I have occasionally had problems with the spreadsheet on these before, whereby some of the cell formulae to transfer numbers from another page retain the formula, but return a blank.  Strangely, I have usually been able to overcome it in the past by adding empty pages and hide them (I'm using Open Office, saving in .XLS format).

    But now it won't let me use that workaround, so my hopes to put up the frequency of picks data tonight is thwarted, and my confidence for it returning scores properly is wobbly at best.


    Here is the offending spreadsheet in dropbox if anyone can help.
  • ReplyReply

  • DJW

    • Road Captain
    • Country: gb
    • Posts: 1251
    • Liked: 852
    • Awards: Rio Olympics Prediction Champ
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #50 on: February 01, 2016, 01:54 »
    Damn Damn Damn  :angry  :angry  :angry

    I have occasionally had problems with the spreadsheet on these before, whereby some of the cell formulae to transfer numbers from another page retain the formula, but return a blank.  Strangely, I have usually been able to overcome it in the past by adding empty pages and hide them (I'm using Open Office, saving in .XLS format).

    But now it won't let me use that workaround, so my hopes to put up the frequency of picks data tonight is thwarted, and my confidence for it returning scores properly is wobbly at best.


    Here is the offending spreadsheet in dropbox if anyone can help.


    Hey AC,

    I've just had a look and the formula you're using is trying to find info in the wrong column.

    You can either change this

    =IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP(A9,Popularity!$E$1:$J$65227,5,FALSE)),
    0,VLOOKUP(A9,Popularity!$E$1:$J$65227,5,FALSE))

    to

    =IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP(A9,Popularity!$E$1:$J$65227,6,FALSE)),
    0,VLOOKUP(A9,Popularity!$E$1:$J$65227,6,FALSE))


    in every relevant box (which is probably very time consuming). Or you can go to the Popularity table and delete one of the empty columns between the riders' names and their popularity score (H for example). This definitely works as I've just done it but I'm not sure if it might also knock out some of the other formulas.

    Hope that helps.
  • ReplyReply

  • DJW

    • Road Captain
    • Country: gb
    • Posts: 1251
    • Liked: 852
    • Awards: Rio Olympics Prediction Champ
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #51 on: February 01, 2016, 02:01 »
     Pretty happy with my team, they've got 89 points already this season (I think) and a fair few look to be involved plenty with their teams this year.

    Pretty surprised Hofstede is a unique pick as he will have a similar role this year as Oomen did last year I think. Annoyed myself by not picking Hofstetter as he's already had a decent result in Mallorca and I have him in my two other teams, but think there are plenty of other points scoring opportunities for these guys.

    As far as I know I have Mamykin in action at Valenciana this week with Soler and Moscon riding Dubai. 



                BETTIOL Alberto   
                CERNY Josef   
                DE PLUS Laurens   
                GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
                GOGL Michael   
                GROSSSCHARTNER Felix   
                GUERREIRO Ruben Antonio Almeida   
                HOFSTEDE Lennard   *
                KÄMNA Lennard   
                LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri   
                MAMYKIN Matvey   
                MOSCON Gianni   
                MULLEN Ryan   
                ORAM James   
                PEDERSEN Mads   
                RÄIM Mihkel   
                SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
                VERVAEKE Louis
  • ReplyReply

  • LukasCPH

    • World Champion
    • *
    • Country: de
    • Posts: 10301
    • Liked: 6197
      • lukascph.media
    • Awards: Staff of the year 2016Staff of the year 2015Velorooms Tour de France BINGO champion 2014National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2014Velorooms Monday Quiz ChampionPoster of the Year 2013
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #52 on: February 02, 2016, 12:21 »
    Team "Emerging LukasCPH"[1] has high hopes for the next three years.[2]

    Here's a run-down:
    *de #radnet ACKERMANN Pascal (unique pick)
    Decent sprinter who will pick up points in .2 races this year. The Qatar Worlds could be something for him, too - and then he'll hopefully get a pro contract and continue to improve.

    *sk #tinkoff BASKA Erik
    Must-have. *eu champion 2015 and heaps of other results, now added to the *sk contingent at #tinkoff. Should become a good - and high-scoring - pro.

    *fr #direct BOUDAT Thomas
    Must-have. Young French sprinter, good on road and track; might just become the next Coquard.

    *dk #stolting CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael
    Sprinter (= ability to score lots), has 1 year of pro experience already. Will get better every year.

    *fr #iam CHEVRIER Clément
    Good French climber, has 1 pro year (including a GT, where he placed 12th in the #white classification) under his belt already. Should get into the points from now on.

    *ru #gazprom FOLIFOROV Alexander
    4th in l'Avenir 2014, one of the best #gazprom riders. Will probably ride the Giro - but also lots of other races (and should score a lot in the Russian races).

    *co #etixx GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
    Must-have. The Colombian sprinting sensation will score lots and lots of points this year (already has, in fact), and even more in the years to come.

    *gb #axeon GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
    Must-have. 13th in California & Utah, 7th in Colorado - at 20 years of age. Will ride for #axeon this year, then go pro with #sky. Next British stage race hope.

    *no #fdj HOELGAARD Daniel
    One of the newest class of young Norwegians, did well in Normandie & Bretagne last year - so it makes sense that a French team picked him up. Seems the French races suit him, and the Coupe de France offers lots of races to score.

    *de #stolting KÄMNA Lennard
    2014 junior ITT world champ, 3rd in the U23 ITT Worlds this year - the next German ITT legend in the making. And he can climb, too (11th in Valle d'Aosta). All that while finishing school. This year he'll become a full-time pro, and should make his way.

    *ru #katusha MAMYKIN Matvey
    I first noticed him when he pulled the break on the last stage of the 2015 Sibiu Tour like a big Russian locomotive. And that after placing 15th on Bâlea Lac the day before! Later he DNFed Valle d'Aosta on the last stage while being 5th overall, and reached the l'Avenir podium. At #katusha this locomotive will eventually steamroll Zakarin. ;)

    *fr #wanty MARTIN Guillaume
    Won LBL U23, 4th in Isard, 12th in l'Ain with the *fr national team, finally a stage win and 10th overall in l'Avenir - someone for mountainous stage races as well as hard one-dayers.

    *co #southeast MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe
    Must-have. A low-key introduction to his first senior year (a.o. 29th in Langkawi), followed by #kom jersey in the Route du Sud and finally his breakthrough with 8th overall & #white jersey in Utah. Finally 13th in l'Avenir. One of the few #colombia riders who got a European contract, he should get good climbing opportunities at #southeast.

    *ie #cannondale MULLEN Ryan
    Must-have. Already double *ie ITT champion, U23 ITT Worlds silver medalist, 3rd in the Rás ... Will get higer-level competition in the pro ranks, but should pick up enough ITT points while figuring out what kind of rider he'll be.

    *dk #stolting PEDERSEN Mads
    Double winner of Trofeo Karlsberg, accompanied by one each of Course de la Paix, Sint-Martinusprijs, Tour of Istria and Paris-Roubaix ... and that's only his junior years. Won Frankfurt U23 in his first senior year, took a couple of Nations Cup stages this year, 8th in the Tour des Fjords, and is a decent timetrialler. Also knows how to party![3]

    *ee #academy RÄIM Mihkel
    Some good results in past years, especially for someone without a Conti team who mostly raced with the *ee national squad. Took his search for a team to Social Media - and got on the #academy squad. A bit of a 'heart pick' - but one that may well pay off.

    *no #cannondale SKJERPING Kristoffer
    2nd in the U23 Ronde, 3rd in the U23 Worlds that his countryman Bystrøm won. Had his 1st pro year in 2015, so is used to the pro races already.

    *be #lotto VERVAEKE Louis
    4th in Pays de Savoie & Valle d'Aosta in 2013, then won Isard & Pays de Savoie in 2014 and placed 5th in l'Avenir. Pro since mid-2014, started the Giro last year (but abandoned after two weeks), so has had some pro racing already.
     1. don't mentally picture that! :rofl:
     2. Of course, I had the same hopes with my 2014-2016 team, and only about half of the riders actually turned into points-scorers
     3. See Danish Bike Awards for evidence. :lol
  • ReplyReply

  • Joelsim

    • Road Captain
    • Country: gb
    • Posts: 2364
    • Liked: 1278
      • Music To Your Ears
    • Awards: Fanboy of 2016New member of the year 2015Current leader, 2015-17 Emerging Riders CQ game
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #53 on: February 02, 2016, 13:34 »
    BERNARD Julien   
    BOHLI Tom   
    CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael   
    CONSONNI Simone   
    CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo   
    DE PLUS Laurens   
    GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
    KÄMNA Lennard   
    LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad   
    MAISON Jérémy   
    MAMYKIN Matvey   
    MANZIN Lorrenzo   
    MARTIN Guillaume   
    MOSCON Gianni   
    PEDERSEN Mads   
    RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan   
    ROOSEN Timo   
    VAN ROOY Kenneth 


    Team Joelsim. I'm a bit surprised more people didn't go for Bernard or Roosen. I missed Vervaeke which I'll probably regret.

  • ReplyReply

  • Armchair Cyclist

    • Road Captain
    • *
    • *
    • Country: 00
    • Posts: 1937
    • Liked: 2030
    • Awards: Giro Prediction Champ 2017
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #54 on: February 02, 2016, 20:42 »
    Hey AC,

    I've just had a look and the formula you're using is trying to find info in the wrong column.

    You can either change this

    =IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP(A9,Popularity!$E$1:$J$65227,5,FALSE)),
    0,VLOOKUP(A9,Popularity!$E$1:$J$65227,5,FALSE))

    to

    =IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP(A9,Popularity!$E$1:$J$65227,6,FALSE)),
    0,VLOOKUP(A9,Popularity!$E$1:$J$65227,6,FALSE))


    in every relevant box (which is probably very time consuming). Or you can go to the Popularity table and delete one of the empty columns between the riders' names and their popularity score (H for example). This definitely works as I've just done it but I'm not sure if it might also knock out some of the other formulas.

    Hope that helps.

    Many thanks: I woke up in the middle of the night realising that the root of the problem was the column I had added just before to the Popularity page so that I could indicate unique picks.  I came down in the morning and deleted the column, and that problem was solved.   I'm still having a different problem though:grrr.
  • ReplyReply

  • Armchair Cyclist

    • Road Captain
    • *
    • *
    • Country: 00
    • Posts: 1937
    • Liked: 2030
    • Awards: Giro Prediction Champ 2017
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #55 on: February 02, 2016, 20:48 »

    Pretty surprised Hofstede is a unique pick as he will have a similar role this year as Oomen did last year I think.
    I'll risk repeating the joke I made at the other place: I was impressed at your discovery of Lennard Hofstede, and only wished you had unearthed a Xeldun Kupar or similar to team up with him.

  • ReplyReply

  • Armchair Cyclist

    • Road Captain
    • *
    • *
    • Country: 00
    • Posts: 1937
    • Liked: 2030
    • Awards: Giro Prediction Champ 2017
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #56 on: February 02, 2016, 21:28 »
    Thanks to Togo of CN who did this while I was having spreadsheet unravelling sleep, or lack of, on Sunday night.

    Frequency of picked riders
    1 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando 36
    2 DE PLUS Laurens 34
    3 KÄMNA Lennard 33
    4 MOSCON Gianni 32
    5 PEDERSEN Mads 28
    6 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao 24
    7 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc 22
    8 BOUDAT Thomas 20
    9 CONSONNI Simone 19
    10 BOHLI Tom 17
    11 CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo 16
    12 MARTIN Guillaume 15
    12 VERVAEKE Louis 15
    14 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe 14
    15 MAMYKIN Matvey 13
    16 MANZIN Lorrenzo 12
    16 MULLEN Ryan 12
    18 PETERS Alex 11
    19 BASKA Erik 10
    19 CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael 10
    19 ORAM James 10
    22 BERNARD Julien 9
    22 MARTINELLI Davide 9
    22 VAN ROOY Kenneth 9
    25 HOELGAARD Daniel 8
    25 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad 8
    27 CICCONE Giulio 7
    27 LAMMERTINK Steven 7
    27 POLITT Nils 7
    30 EDMONDSON Alexander 6
    30 GUERREIRO Ruben Antonio Almeida 6
    30 WALSCHEID Maximilian 6
    33 BOUHANNI Rayane 5
    33 DUNBAR Eddie 5
    33 PAGE Dylan 5
    33 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan 5
    37 CANTY Brendan 4
    37 GOGL Michael 4
    37 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix 4
    37 PETERS Nans 4
    37 VENTURINI Clément 4
    42 ALAPHILIPPE Bryan 3
    42 ARIESEN Tim 3
    42 BONNAMOUR Franck 3
    42 CHEVRIER Clément 3
    42 DE TIER Floris 3
    42 FOLIFOROV Alexander 3
    42 KORSAETH Truls Engen 3
    42 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri 3
    42 MAISON Jérémy 3
    42 NEILANDS Krists 3
    42 ROOSEN Timo 3
    42 ROSON GARCIA Jaime 3
    42 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego 3
    42 VAN GESTEL Dries 3
    42 VELASCO Simone 3
    42 VERMEULEN Alexey 3
    58 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley 2
    58 BETTIOL Alberto 2
    58 CERNY Josef 2
    58 DE GENDT Aimé 2
    58 GANNA Filippo 2
    58 RÄIM Mihkel 2
    58 SCHLEGEL Michal 2
    58 SKJERPING Kristoffer 2
    58 STEPNIAK Grzegorz 2
    58 VANGSTAD Andreas 2
    58 WARNIER Antoine 2
    58 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg 2
    58 ZURLO Federico 2


    Unique Picks
    ACKERMANN Pascal
    AGUIRRE CALPA Hernan Ricardo
    ALAFACI Eugenio
    ALZATE ESCOBAR Carlos Eduardo
    ANTONINI Simone
    ANTUNES Amaro Manuel Reposo
    APPELT Leo
    BERLATO Giacomo
    BERTAZZO Liam
    BOUWMAN Koen
    BROCKHOFF Jan
    CALMEJANE Lilian
    CHETOUT Loïc
    COSTA Adrien
    DAVIES Scott
    DEGREVE Martijn
    DENZ Nico
    DROBISCH Till
    FARAZIJN Maxime
    FICARA Pierpaolo
    FILOSI Iuri
    GADAY OROZCO Lucas Manuel
    GESBERT Elie
    GODOY Yonder Eduardo
    GRELLIER Fabien
    HOFSTEDE Lennard
    HOFSTETTER Hugo
    JIMENEZ LOZANO Carlos Anton
    KOCH Jonas
    KOLAR Michael
    LASTRA MARTINEZ Jonathan
    LATHAM Christopher
    LATON Eryk
    LE GAC Olivier
    LOWNDES Jason
    MAKHCHOUN Mounir
    MALTAR Bruno
    MARONESE Marco
    MAS NICOLAU Enric
    MONCORGE Pierre
    NIBALI Antonio
    NOMMELA Aksel
    NYCH Artem
    OWEN Logan
    PAREDES ZAPATA Wilmar Andres
    PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
    PAVLIC Marko
    PEARSON Daniel
    PELLAUD Simon
    RAMOS SILVA Kleber
    REKITA Szymon
    RENAULT Maxime
    ROTA Lorenzo
    SCHACHMANN Maximilian
    SCOTSON Miles
    SCULLY Tom
    SENNI Manuel
    SISKEVICIUS Paulius
    SISR Frantisek
    SQUIRE Robbie
    STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
    STIEN Adrian Aas
    VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
    VIMPERE Théo
    WELTEN Bram
    ZMORKA Marlen

    Popularity score ranking
    1 HugoKoblet 356
    2 Murrjt 351
    3 AmisVelo 338
    4 Karaev 332
    5 MCMountain 331
    6 GPBlanco 324
    7 Skidmark 323
    8 Armchair_Cyclist 321
    9 Del1962 320
    10 Blues_in_the_Bottle 319
    11 Ludwigzgz 318
    11 Madrazo 318
    13 Togo 316
    13 RoteLaterne 316
    15 Scrooll07 307
    16 Joelsim 302
    17 ItalianGigolo 300
    18 The_Fool_on_the_Hill 299
    18 HilltopFinisher 299
    20 Flo 298
    21 Abbulf 292
    22 Ruudz0r 287
    23 Leadbelly 282
    24 Alykaptan 271
    25 Comodoro 270
    26 Kazistuta 269
    26 Jakob747 269
    28 DJW 259
    29 LukasCPH 249
    30 Josedin 247
    31 Vladimir 221
    32 Laarsland 218
    33 Bomboloni 197
    34 0w1s 191
    35 Trudgin 181
    36 JustSomeGuy 159
    37 GuilhermeRibeiro 58
  • ReplyReply

  • Armchair Cyclist

    • Road Captain
    • *
    • *
    • Country: 00
    • Posts: 1937
    • Liked: 2030
    • Awards: Giro Prediction Champ 2017
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #57 on: February 02, 2016, 21:40 »
    Some statistics

    Number of participants: 37,

    Frequency of picked riders
    1 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando 36
    2 DE PLUS Laurens 34
    3 KÄMNA Lennard 33
    4 MOSCON Gianni 32
    5 PEDERSEN Mads 28
    6 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao 24
    7 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc 22
    8 BOUDAT Thomas 20
    9 CONSONNI Simone 19
    10 BOHLI Tom 17
    11 CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo 16
    12 MARTIN Guillaume 15
    12 VERVAEKE Louis 15
    14 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe 14
    15 MAMYKIN Matvey 13
    16 MANZIN Lorrenzo 12
    16 MULLEN Ryan 12
    18 PETERS Alex 11
    19 BASKA Erik 10
    19 CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael 10
    19 ORAM James 10
    22 BERNARD Julien 9
    22 MARTINELLI Davide 9
    22 VAN ROOY Kenneth 9
    25 HOELGAARD Daniel 8
    25 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad 8
    27 CICCONE Giulio 7
    27 LAMMERTINK Steven 7
    27 POLITT Nils 7
    30 EDMONDSON Alexander 6
    30 GUERREIRO Ruben Antonio Almeida 6
    30 WALSCHEID Maximilian 6
    33 BOUHANNI Rayane 5
    33 DUNBAR Eddie 5
    33 PAGE Dylan 5
    33 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan 5
    37 CANTY Brendan 4
    37 GOGL Michael 4
    37 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix 4
    37 PETERS Nans 4
    37 VENTURINI Clément 4
    42 ALAPHILIPPE Bryan 3
    42 ARIESEN Tim 3
    42 BONNAMOUR Franck 3
    42 CHEVRIER Clément 3
    42 DE TIER Floris 3
    42 FOLIFOROV Alexander 3
    42 KORSAETH Truls Engen 3
    42 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri 3
    42 MAISON Jérémy 3
    42 NEILANDS Krists 3
    42 ROOSEN Timo 3
    42 ROSON GARCIA Jaime 3
    42 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego 3
    42 VAN GESTEL Dries 3
    42 VELASCO Simone 3
    42 VERMEULEN Alexey 3
    58 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley 2
    58 BETTIOL Alberto 2
    58 CERNY Josef 2
    58 DE GENDT Aimé 2
    58 GANNA Filippo 2
    58 RÄIM Mihkel 2
    58 SCHLEGEL Michal 2
    58 SKJERPING Kristoffer 2
    58 STEPNIAK Grzegorz 2
    58 VANGSTAD Andreas 2
    58 WARNIER Antoine 2
    58 ZEMLYAKOV Oleg 2
    58 ZURLO Federico 2


    Unique Picks
    ACKERMANN Pascal
    AGUIRRE CALPA Hernan Ricardo
    ALAFACI Eugenio
    ALZATE ESCOBAR Carlos Eduardo
    ANTONINI Simone
    ANTUNES Amaro Manuel Reposo
    APPELT Leo
    BERLATO Giacomo
    BERTAZZO Liam
    BOUWMAN Koen
    BROCKHOFF Jan
    CALMEJANE Lilian
    CHETOUT Loïc
    COSTA Adrien
    DAVIES Scott
    DEGREVE Martijn
    DENZ Nico
    DROBISCH Till
    FARAZIJN Maxime
    FICARA Pierpaolo
    FILOSI Iuri
    GADAY OROZCO Lucas Manuel
    GESBERT Elie
    GODOY Yonder Eduardo
    GRELLIER Fabien
    HOFSTEDE Lennard
    HOFSTETTER Hugo
    JIMENEZ LOZANO Carlos Anton
    JIMENEZ LOZANO Carlos Anton
    KOCH Jonas
    KOLAR Michael
    LASTRA MARTINEZ Jonathan
    LATHAM Christopher
    LATON Eryk
    LE GAC Olivier
    LOWNDES Jason
    MAKHCHOUN Mounir
    MALTAR Bruno
    MARONESE Marco
    MAS NICOLAU Enric
    MONCORGE Pierre
    NIBALI Antonio
    NOMMELA Aksel
    NYCH Artem
    OWEN Logan
    PAREDES ZAPATA Wilmar Andres
    PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
    PAVLIC Marko
    PEARSON Daniel
    PELLAUD Simon
    RAMOS SILVA Kleber
    REKITA Szymon
    RENAULT Maxime
    ROTA Lorenzo
    SCHACHMANN Maximilian
    SCOTSON Miles
    SCULLY Tom
    SENNI Manuel
    SISKEVICIUS Paulius
    SISR Frantisek
    SQUIRE Robbie
    STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
    STIEN Adrian Aas
    VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
    VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
    VIMPERE Théo
    WELTEN Bram
    ZMORKA Marlen

    Popularity score ranking
    1 HugoKoblet 356
    2 Murrjt 351
    3 AmisVelo 338
    4 Karaev 332
    5 MCMountain 331
    6 GPBlanco 324
    7 Skidmark 323
    8 Armchair_Cyclist 321
    9 Del1962 320
    10 Blues_in_the_Bottle 319
    11 Ludwigzgz 318
    11 Madrazo 318
    13 Togo 316
    13 RoteLaterne 316
    15 Scrooll07 307
    16 Joelsim 302
    17 ItalianGigolo 300
    18 The_Fool_on_the_Hill 299
    18 HilltopFinisher 299
    20 Flo 298
    21 Abbulf 292
    22 Ruudz0r 287
    23 Leadbelly 282
    24 Alykaptan 271
    25 Comodoro 270
    26 Kazistuta 269
    26 Jakob747 269
    28 DJW 259
    29 LukasCPH 249
    30 Josedin 247
    31 Vladimir 221
    32 Laarsland 218
    33 Bomboloni 197
    34 0w1s 191
    35 Trudgin 181
    36 JustSomeGuy 159
    37 GuilhermeRibeiro 58
  • ReplyReply

  • Armchair Cyclist

    • Road Captain
    • *
    • *
    • Country: 00
    • Posts: 1937
    • Liked: 2030
    • Awards: Giro Prediction Champ 2017
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #58 on: February 02, 2016, 21:43 »
    While Gaviria is rendered almost entirely meaningless in terms of the game, as he is on every team other than Guilhermo Ribeiro's, there are 4 other picks that more than 3/4 of teams have chosen:
    Laurens De Plus (missed by Guilherme, Just Some Guy, and LukasCPH);
    Lennard Kamna (omitted by Guilherme, 0w1s, Laarsland and Trudgin);
    Gianni Moscon (eschewed by (guess who?) Guilherme, 0w1s, Just Some Guy, Laarsland and LukasCPH) and
    Mads Pedersen (overlooked by Guilherme (of course), 0w1s, Just Some Guy, Laarsland, Trudgin, and also GPBlanco, Kazistuta, Vladimir and Bomboloni)

    As well as those 5, another 4 riders (Tao Geoghegan-Hart, Marc Soler, Thomas Boudat and Simone Consonni) were selected by more than half the teams.

    So how many of these 9 riders who most teams picked did we each go for?
    All 9 of them: Amis Velo, Hugo Koblet, MC Mountain, Murrjt, Rote Laterne and yours' truly;
    8: Abbulf, Blues in the Bottle, Del1962, Hilltop Finisher, Karaev, Madrazo, Ruudz0r, Skidmark and The Fool on the Hill;
    7: Alykaptan, Flo, GPBlanco, Jakob747, Leadbelly, Ludwigzgz and Togo;
    6: 0w1s, Comodoro, DJW, Italian Gigolo, Joelsim, Kazistuta and Scrool007;
    5: Josedin, LukasCPH and Vladimir;
    4: Bombolini, Just Some Guy and Trudgin;
    3: Laarsland
    0: Guilherme Ribeiro.

    Amis Velo not only has the most popular 9 riders, but also Tom Bohli, Rodrigo Contreras, and Louis Vervaeke, one of the two riders in joint 12th for popularity.

    Dylan Page was in the majority of teams that were entered on Sunday afternoon/evening, but not in any team submitted before his third place in the Trofeo Playa de Palma.

    And the Collective Wisdom squad, the standard against which we might test ourselves, is made up of the top 18 riders in terms of popularity (or most hyped at the beginning of the 3 years, if you prefer):
    GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
    DE PLUS Laurens
    KÄMNA Lennard
    MOSCON Gianni
    PEDERSEN Mads
    GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
    SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
    BOUDAT Thomas
    CONSONNI Simone
    BOHLI Tom
    CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo
    MARTIN Guillaume
    VERVAEKE Louis
    MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe
    MAMYKIN Matvey
    MANZIN Lorrenzo
    MULLEN Ryan
    PETERS Alex
    (Popularity ranking would be 373)
  • ReplyReply

  • Joelsim

    • Road Captain
    • Country: gb
    • Posts: 2364
    • Liked: 1278
      • Music To Your Ears
    • Awards: Fanboy of 2016New member of the year 2015Current leader, 2015-17 Emerging Riders CQ game
    Re: 2016-18 Emerging Riders CQ Game
    « Reply #59 on: February 02, 2016, 21:46 »
    While Gaviria is rendered almost entirely meaningless in terms of the game, as he is on every team other than Guilhermo Ribeiro's, there are 4 other picks that more than 3/4 of teams have chosen:
    Laurens De Plus (missed by Guilherme, Just Some Guy, and LukasCPH);
    Lennard Kamna (omitted by Guilherme, 0w1s, Laarsland and Trudgin);
    Gianni Moscon (eschewed by (guess who?) Guilherme, 0w1s, Just Some Guy, Laarsland and LukasCPH) and
    Mads Pedersen (overlooked by Guilherme (of course), 0w1s, Just Some Guy, Laarsland, Trudgin, and also GPBlanco, Kazistuta, Vladimir and Bomboloni)

    As well as those 5, another 4 riders (Tao Geoghegan-Hart, Marc Soler, Thomas Boudat and Simone Consonni) were selected by more than half the teams.

    So how many of these 9 riders who most teams picked did we each go for?
    All 9 of them: Amis Velo, Hugo Koblet, MC Mountain, Murrjt, Rote Laterne and yours' truly;
    8: Abbulf, Blues in the Bottle, Del1962, Hilltop Finisher, Karaev, Madrazo, Ruudz0r, Skidmark and The Fool on the Hill;
    7: Alykaptan, Flo, GPBlanco, Jakob747, Leadbelly, Ludwigzgz and Togo;
    6: 0w1s, Comodoro, DJW, Italian Gigolo, Joelsim, Kazistuta and Scrool007;
    5: Josedin, LukasCPH and Vladimir;
    4: Bombolini, Just Some Guy and Trudgin;
    3: Laarsland
    0: Guilherme Ribeiro.

    Amis Velo not only has the most popular 9 riders, but also Tom Bohli, Rodrigo Contreras, and Louis Vervaeke, one of the two riders in joint 12th for popularity.

    Dylan Page was in the majority of teams that were entered on Sunday afternoon/evening, but not in any team submitted before his third place in the Trofeo Playa de Palma.

    And the Collective Wisdom squad, the standard against which we might test ourselves, is made up of the top 18 riders in terms of popularity (or most hyped at the beginning of the 3 years, if you prefer):
    GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
    DE PLUS Laurens
    KÄMNA Lennard
    MOSCON Gianni
    PEDERSEN Mads
    GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
    SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
    BOUDAT Thomas
    CONSONNI Simone
    BOHLI Tom
    CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo
    MARTIN Guillaume
    VERVAEKE Louis
    MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe
    MAMYKIN Matvey
    MANZIN Lorrenzo
    MULLEN Ryan
    PETERS Alex
    (Popularity ranking would be 373)

    Poor Guilherme
  • ReplyReply

  •  

    Recent Posts

    Re: Tour de France 2018 General News by hiero
    [November 19, 2017, 20:56]


    Re: Mens transfers and Rumors 2017-18 by search
    [November 19, 2017, 18:19]


    Re: Race news 2018 - Rumours , Dates, Parcours , Wildcards etc. by Leadbelly
    [November 17, 2017, 18:35]


    Re: Team Sponsorship 17/18 by Leadbelly
    [November 17, 2017, 18:21]


    Re: Team Sponsorship 17/18 by Leadbelly
    [November 17, 2017, 18:12]


    Re: Mens transfers and Rumors 2017-18 by Leadbelly
    [November 17, 2017, 05:25]

    Recent Topics

    topic Tour de France 2018 General News
    [Road Races]
    hiero
    November 19, 2017, 20:56
    topic Collective CQ Team 2018
    [Games]
    Leadbelly
    November 19, 2017, 19:45
    topic Mens transfers and Rumors 2017-18
    [Men's Road Cycling]
    search
    November 19, 2017, 18:19
    topic 2017 CQ Game Thread
    [Games]
    Carlo Algatrensig
    November 19, 2017, 11:55
    topic Sky
    [The Dark Side]
    hiero
    November 19, 2017, 00:14


    Top
    Back to top