collapse


LukasCPH

  • World Champion
  • *
  • Country: de
  • Posts: 11539
  • Liked: 7459
    • lukascph.media
  • Awards: Staff of the year 2016Staff of the year 2015Velorooms Tour de France BINGO champion 2014National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2014Velorooms Monday Quiz ChampionPoster of the Year 2013
How many riders per team?
Good question. I think it'll be 3 men + 3 women, like at the Euros (and the African champs before that).
  • ReplyReply
  • Cyclingnews Women's WorldTour Correspondent
    2017 0711|CYCLING PR Manager; 2016 Stölting Content Editor
    Views presented are my own. RIP Keith & Sean

    Leadbelly

    • Grand Tour Winner
    • Country: gb
    • Posts: 8289
    • Liked: 7860
    • Awards: 2018 Zero Pointers CQ Game winnerNational Championships Predictions Game Winner 2017National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2016KeithJamesMC award 2016Avatar of the year 2015Velogames Spring Classics 2015National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2014
    Some teams have been announced over the past week or two.

    #teambe





  • ReplyReply

  • Leadbelly

    • Grand Tour Winner
    • Country: gb
    • Posts: 8289
    • Liked: 7860
    • Awards: 2018 Zero Pointers CQ Game winnerNational Championships Predictions Game Winner 2017National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2016KeithJamesMC award 2016Avatar of the year 2015Velogames Spring Classics 2015National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2014
    #teamnl

    https://www.knwu.nl/nieuws/wk-selectie-wegwielrennen-voor-yorkshire-bekend

    Elite men

    Individual time trial:

    Dylan van Baarle
    Jos van Emden

    Road race:

    Mathieu van der Poel
    Niki Terpstra
    Bauke Mollema
    Dylan van Baarle
    Mike Teunissen
    Sebastian Langeveld
    Jos van Emden
    Pieter Weening

    Elite women

    Individual time trial:

    Annemiek van Vleuten
    Anna van der Breggen
    Lucinda Brand

    Road race: (150 km)

    Anna van der Breggen
    Chantal Blaak
    Lucinda Brand
    Amy Pieters
    Floortje Mackaij
    Annemiek van Vleuten
    Demi Vollering
    Marianne Vos

    Promises men

    Time trial:

    Nils Eekhoff
    Daan Hoole

    Road race:

    Marijn van den Berg
    Nils Eekhoff
    Pascal Eenkhoorn
    Daan Hoole
    Ide Schelling

    Junior men

    Time trial:

    Lars Up
    Enzo Leijnse

    Road race:

    Lars Up
    Enzo Leijnse
    Axel van der Tuuk
    Casper van Uden
    Hidde van Veenendaal

    Junior women

    Time trial:

    Shirin van Anrooij
    Leonie Bos
    Femke Gerrits

    Road race:

    Shirin van Anrooij
    Ilse Pluimers
    Femke Gerritse
    Silke Smulders
    Lieke Nooijen
  • ReplyReply

  • Leadbelly

    • Grand Tour Winner
    • Country: gb
    • Posts: 8289
    • Liked: 7860
    • Awards: 2018 Zero Pointers CQ Game winnerNational Championships Predictions Game Winner 2017National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2016KeithJamesMC award 2016Avatar of the year 2015Velogames Spring Classics 2015National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2014
    #teamno

    https://www.sykling.no/article/uttak-til-vm-landevei-yorkshire-2019

    Tempo K Junior, Mandag 23 september (14 km)

    -Tuva Byberg, Stavanger SK
    -Anne Dorthe Ysland, Gauldal SK

    Tempo M Junior, Mandag 23 september (28 km)

    -Fredrik Finnesand, Sandnes SK
    -Johannes Staune-Mittet, Lillehammer CK

    Tempo M U23, Tirsdag 24 september, (30 km)

    -Tobias Foss, Lillehammer CK / UNO-X Norwegian Development Team
    -Iver Johan Knotten, Tønsberg CK

    Tempo K Senior, Tirsdag 24 september (30 km)

    -Vita Heine, Fana IL Sykkel / Hitec Products – Birk Sport
    -Katrine Aalerud, Vestby SK / Team Virtu Cycling Women

    Fellesstart M Junior, Torsdag 26 september (147 km)

    -Fredrik Finnesand, Sandnes SK
    -Johannes Staune-Mittet, Lillehammer CK
    -Tord Gudmestad, Stavanger SK
    -Sakarias Løland, Ringerike SK
    -Vegard Stokke, Glåmdal SK

    Fellesstart K Junior, Fredag 27 september (92 km)

    -Silje Mathisen, Halden CK
    -Elise Marie Olsen, Halden CK
    -Anne Dorthe Ysland, Gauldal SK
    -Siste plass på laget står mellom Rikke Enstad eller Natalie Midtsveen (Uttaket blir tatt etter helgens ritt)

    Fellesstart M U23, Fredag 27 september (193 km)

    -Idar Andersen, Gauldal SK / UNO-X Norwegian Development Team
    -Jonas Iversby Hvideberg, Fredrikstad SK / UNO-X Norwegian Development Team
    -Tobias Foss, Lillehammer CK / UNO-X Norwegian Development Team
    -Ludvig Holstad, Lillehammer CK / Joker Fuel of Norway
    -Torjus Sleen, Tønsberg CK / UNO-X Norwegian Development Team
    -Martin Bugge Urianstad, Stavanger SK / UNO-X Norwegian Development Team

    Fellesstart K Senior, Lørdag 28 september (150 km)

    -Susanne Andersen, Stavanger SK / Team Sunweb
    -Stine Borgli, CK Victoria / FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
    -Vita Heine, Fana IL Sykkel / Hitec Products – Birk Sport
    -Ingvild Gåskjenn, Horten OCK / Hitec Products – Birk Sport
    -Katrine Aalerud, Vestby SK / Team Virtu Cycling Women

    Fellesstart M Senior, Søndag 29 september (285 km)

    -Sven Erik Bystrøm, Stavanger SK / UAE Team Emirates
    -Alexander Kristoff, Stavanger SK / UAE Team Emirates
    -Vegard Stake Laengen, Asker CK / Uae Team Emirates
    -Edvald Boasson Hagen, Lillehammer CK / Team Dimension Data
    -Carl Fredrik Hagen, Sagene IF Sykkel / Lotto Soudal
    -Amund Grøndahl Jansen, Nes SK / Jumbo-Visma
  • ReplyReply

  • Leadbelly

    • Grand Tour Winner
    • Country: gb
    • Posts: 8289
    • Liked: 7860
    • Awards: 2018 Zero Pointers CQ Game winnerNational Championships Predictions Game Winner 2017National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2016KeithJamesMC award 2016Avatar of the year 2015Velogames Spring Classics 2015National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2014
    #teamca

    https://www.cyclingcanada.ca/sport/road-2/news/cycling-canada-announces-road-world-championships-team-3/

    Team Canada [TT – Time Trial, RR – Road Race]

    Elite Men

    Guillaume Boivin – Montreal, QC [RR]
    Antoine Duchesne – Saguenay, QC [RR]
    Hugo Houle – Sainte-Perpétue, QC [TT, RR]
    Benjamin Perry – St.Catharines, ON [RR]
    James Piccoli – Montreal, QC [RR]
    Mike Woods – Ottawa, ON [RR]

    Elite Women

    Marie-Soleil Blais – Saint-Rosaire, QC [RR]
    Karol-Ann Canuel – Gatineau, QC [TT, RR]
    Gillian Ellsay – Courtenay, BC [RR]
    Alison Jackson – Vermilion, AB [RR]
    Sara Poidevin – Canmore, AB [RR]
    Other rider – TBD

    Under-23 Men

    Evan Burtnik – Edmonton, AB [RR]
    Pier-André Côté – Levis, QC [RR]
    Adam Roberge – Montreal, QC
    Nickolas Zukowsky – Ste-Lucie-des-Laurentides, QC [TT, RR]

    Junior Women

    Adèle Desgagnés – Montreal, QC [RR]
    Laury Milette – Gatineau, QC [RR]
    Camille Primeau – Rosemère, QC [TT, RR]
    Magdeleine Vallières-Mill – Sherbrooke, QC [TT, RR]

    Junior Men

    Lukas Carreau – La Prairie, QC [RR]
    Tristan Jussaume – Contrecoeur, QC
    Raphael Parisella – Boucherville, QC [RR]
    Riley Pickrell – Victoria, BC [RR]
    Jacob Rubuliak – Kelowna, BC [TT, RR]
  • ReplyReply

  • Leadbelly

    • Grand Tour Winner
    • Country: gb
    • Posts: 8289
    • Liked: 7860
    • Awards: 2018 Zero Pointers CQ Game winnerNational Championships Predictions Game Winner 2017National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2016KeithJamesMC award 2016Avatar of the year 2015Velogames Spring Classics 2015National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2014
    #teamie

    http://www.cyclingireland.ie/cycling-news-item/cycling-ireland-confirms-squad-for-uci-road-world-championships-/24385

    Elite Men Road Race

    ·       Conor Dunne

    ·       Dan Martin

    ·       Eddie Dunbar

    ·       Sam Bennett

    ·       Rory Townsend

    ·       Ryan Mullen

     

    Elite Men Time Trial

    ·       Eddie Dunbar

    ·       Ryan Mullen

     

    Elite Women Road Race 

    ·       Alice Sharpe

     

    Elite Women Time Trial

    ·       Anna Turvey

    ·       Kelly Murphy

     

    U23 Men Road Race

    ·       Ben Healy

     

    U23 Men Time Trial

    ·       Ben Healy

    ·       Michael O’Loughlin

     

    Junior Men Road Race

    ·       Archie Ryan

    ·       Kevin McCambridge

     

    Junior Men Time Trial

    ·       Finley Newmark

    ·       Kevin McCambridge

     

    Junior Women Road Race 

    ·       Lara Gillespie

    ·       Lucy O’Donnell

    ·       Maeve Gallagher

     

    Junior Women Time Trial

    ·       Lara Gillespie

    Best chances may come with the junior women.
  • ReplyReply

  • Drummer Boy

    • Classics Winner
    • Country: us
    • Posts: 2824
    • Liked: 3407
    • Awards: Post of the year 2015
    Some teams have been announced over the past week or two.

    I'm confused. Have no teams announced their specific line-up for the mixed TTT? :slow
  • ReplyReply

  • Leadbelly

    • Grand Tour Winner
    • Country: gb
    • Posts: 8289
    • Liked: 7860
    • Awards: 2018 Zero Pointers CQ Game winnerNational Championships Predictions Game Winner 2017National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2016KeithJamesMC award 2016Avatar of the year 2015Velogames Spring Classics 2015National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2014
    Some have, but I'm not that interested in I have to say.

    I did notice that TT powerhouse Jan Bakelants had been selected by Belgium, which lets you know how seriously some nations are taking it.
  • ReplyReply

  • Drummer Boy

    • Classics Winner
    • Country: us
    • Posts: 2824
    • Liked: 3407
    • Awards: Post of the year 2015


    Quote
    U.S. National Team includes 72-time National Champ Coryn Rivera
    Beat that you under-aged, lazy Europeans!  :lol

     *usa *usa *usa *usa *usa *usa *usa *usa *usa *usa *usa *usa *usa *usa

    Automatic qualifiers are noted with an asterisk (*).


    *usa Elite Men *usa
    Road Race:
    -Alex Howes *
    -Lawson Craddock
    -Chad Haga
    -Neilson Powless

    Individual Time Trial:
    -Lawson Craddock
    -Chad Haga

    *usa Elite Women *usa
    Road Race:
    -Ruth Winder*
    -Leigh Ann Ganzar*
    -Coryn Rivera
    -Tayler Wiles
    -Leah Thomas
    -Chloe Dygert
    -Katharine Hall

    Individual Time Trial:
    -Leah Thomas*
    -Amber Neben*
    -Chloe Dygert

    *usa U23 Men *usa
    Road Race:
    -Brandon McNulty*
    -Kevin Vermaerke*
    -Lance Haidet*
    -Matteo Jorgenson
    -Ian Garrison*

    Individual Time Trial:
    -Ian Garrison*
    -Brandon McNulty

    *usa Junior Men *usa
    Road Race:
    Quinn Simmons* ⬅︎
     - Gianni Lamperti*
     - Michael Garrison
     - Magnus Sheffield
     - Matthew Riccitello

    Individual Time Trial:
    -Quinn Simmons*
    -Michael Garrison

    *usa Junior Women *usa
    Road Race:
    -Megan Jastrab*
    -Ava Sykes
    -Katie Clouse
    -Gabrielle Lehnert
    -Zoe Ta-Perez

    Individual Time Trial:
    -Zoe Ta-Perez*
    -Megan Jastrab
  • ReplyReply
  • « Last Edit: September 12, 2019, 19:31 by Drummer Boy »

    Leadbelly

    • Grand Tour Winner
    • Country: gb
    • Posts: 8289
    • Liked: 7860
    • Awards: 2018 Zero Pointers CQ Game winnerNational Championships Predictions Game Winner 2017National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2016KeithJamesMC award 2016Avatar of the year 2015Velogames Spring Classics 2015National Championships Predictions Game Winner 2014
    Jastrab could do with a couple of red arrows too. Great season for her and she's already got over 20 national titles. Watch out Coryn!
  • ReplyReply

  • Drummer Boy

    • Classics Winner
    • Country: us
    • Posts: 2824
    • Liked: 3407
    • Awards: Post of the year 2015
    Watch out Coryn!

    I had just assumed that the "72" was a typo because it sounded so preposterous.

    But looking at her stats, I'm no longer sure!  :o

    (I don't follow, obviously.)
  • ReplyReply

  •  

    Race Calendar


    Sorry! There are no calendar events available at the moment.


    Top
    Back to top