collapse


Armchair Cyclist

  • Road Captain
  • *
  • *
  • Country: 00
  • Posts: 2446
  • Liked: 2703
  • Awards: 2018 Tour de France CQ game winnerGiro Prediction Champ 2017
Re: 2019 Spring Classics CQ Game
« on: March 02, 2019, 14:51 »
So with the Search/Joelsim selection finalised, we seem to be ready.

35 real teams, and one mathematical calculation.

As usual, teams in alphabetical order, riders in price order, and asterisks for the unique picks

Amis Velo
   VAN AERT Wout   
   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   DEVENYNS Dries   *
   VAN BAARLE Dylan   
   KITTEL Marcel   
   FELLINE Fabio   
   PLANCKAERT Baptiste   
   THEUNS Edward   
   ROWE Luke   
   BETTIOL Alberto   
   BOOM Lars   
   VAKOC Petr
   
Armchair Cyclist
   LUTSENKO Alexey   
   KREUZIGER Roman   
   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   KITTEL Marcel   
   FELLINE Fabio   
   CAPIOT Amaury   
   THEUNS Edward   
   HAUSSLER Heinrich   
   ROWE Luke   
   BETTIOL Alberto   
   BOOM Lars   
   VAKOC Petr   

BlackBandit222
   VAN AVERMAET Greg   *
   VAN BAARLE Dylan   
   PHILIPSEN Jasper   
   Durbridge Luke   
   VERMOTE Julien   *
   VANDENBERGH Stijn   
   ROWE Luke   
   KEISSE Iljo   
   DE VREESE Laurens   *
   BOOM Lars   
   EVENEPOEL Remco   
   VAKOC Petr   

Blues in the Bottle
   VAN AERT Wout   
   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   KÜNG Stefan   
   VAN DER HOORN Taco   
   PHILIPSEN Jasper   
   FELLINE Fabio   
   THEUNS Edward   
   PHINNEY Taylor   
   HOFSTEDE Lennard   *
   SPENGLER Lukas   *
   SELLIER Simon   *
   EVENEPOEL Remco   

Bminchow
   VAN AERT Wout   
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   DEBUSSCHERE Jens   
   VAN BAARLE Dylan   
   PHILIPSEN Jasper   
   CAPIOT Amaury   
   THEUNS Edward   
   STANNARD Ian   
   BARBIER Rudy   
   BOOM Lars   
   EVENEPOEL Remco   
   VAKOC Petr   

Chiron
   VAN AERT WOUT   
   CORT NIELSEN MAGNUS   *
   TRENTIN MATTEO   
   VAN DER POEL MATHIEU   
   PHILIPSEN JASPER   
   HALVORSEN KRISTOFFER   
   WAEYTENS ZICO   
   BETTIOL ALBERTO   
   BOECKMANS KRIS   *
   BOOM LARS   
   EVENEPOEL REMCO   
   VAKOC PETR   

Comodoro
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   VANENDERT Jelle   
   VAN DER HOORN Taco   
   HAIG Jack   *
   VAN BAARLE Dylan   
   GAUDU David   *
   THEUNS Edward   
   HOFLAND Moreno   
   HAUSSLER Heinrich   
   ROWE Luke   
   BOOM Lars   
   DE KLEIJN Arvid   *

Del 1962
   BOASSON HAGEN Edvald   *
   LUTSENKO Alexey   
   VAN AERT Wout   
   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   THEUNS Edward   
   GIBBONS Ryan   
   ROWE Luke   
   LIETAER Eliot   *
   BOOM Lars   
   STALLAERT Joeri   
   EISEL Bernhard   
   EVENEPOEL Remco   

Flo
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   KÜNG Stefan   
   TEUNISSEN Mike   
   VAN BAARLE Dylan   
   ROELANDTS Jürgen   
   FELLINE Fabio   
   KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav   
   GARCIA CORTINA Ivan   
   VLIEGEN Loïc   
   ROWE Luke   
   BETTIOL Alberto   
   AFFINI Edoardo   

GPBlanco
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   VAN AERT Wout   
   VAN BAARLE Dylan   
   ROELANDTS Jürgen   
   VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem   *
   CAPIOT Amaury   
   OSS Daniel   *
   CAVENDISH Mark   
   STANNARD Ian   
   VAN ASBROECK Tom   
   BOOM Lars   
   DEVOLDER Stijn   *

Joelsim
   GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   KÜNG Stefan   
   PHILIPSEN Jasper   
   THEUNS Edward   
   MCLAY Daniel   *
   ROWE Luke   
   BETTIOL Alberto   
   BOOM Lars   
   STALLAERT Joeri   
   VAKOC Petr   

Josedin
   VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael   *
   VAN AERT Wout   
   VAN DER HOORN Taco   
   PHILIPSEN Jasper   
   THEUNS Edward   
   WISNIOWSKI Lukasz   
   ROWE Luke   
   BETTIOL Alberto   
   KEISSE Iljo   
   BOOM Lars   
   EVENEPOEL Remco   
   VAKOC Petr   

JustSomeGuy

   WELLENS Tim   *
   STYBAR Zdenek   
   PLANCKAERT Edward   *
   DURBRIDGE Luke   
   HAUSSLER Heinrich   
   VAN ASBROECK Tom   
   ROWE Luke   
   CLARKE William   *
   BOOM Lars   
   DE CLERCQ Bart   
   EVENEPOEL Remco   
   VAKOC Petr   

Kazistuta
   GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   KÜNG Stefan   
   THEUNS Edward   
   DURBRIDGE Luke   
   PÖSTLBERGER Lukas   
   VLIEGEN Loïc   
   ROWE Luke   
   BETTIOL Alberto   
   BOOM Lars   
   VAN STAEYEN Michael   

Laarsland
   LAMPAERT Yves   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   DEBUSSCHERE Jens   
   CAPIOT Amaury   
   WISNIOWSKI Lukasz   
   DURBRIDGE Luke   
   HALVORSEN Kristoffer   
   PHINNEY Taylor   
   HAUSSLER Heinrich   
   ROWE Luke   
   NAESEN Lawrence   
   BETTIOL Alberto   

Leadbelly
   LAMPAERT Yves   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   SENECHAL Florian   
   TEUNISSEN Mike   
   ROELANDTS Jürgen   
   WISNIOWSKI Lukasz   
   LANGEVELD Sebastian   
   ROWE Luke   
   BETTIOL Alberto   
   BOOM Lars   
   EVENEPOEL Remco   
   VAKOC Petr   

LightBing
   BENOOT Tiesj   
   STYBAR Zdenek   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   CAPIOT Amaury   
   WISNIOWSKI Lukasz   
   BAKELANTS Jan   
   STANNARD Ian   
   BETTIOL Alberto   
   BOOM Lars   
   STALLAERT Joeri   
   DE CLERCQ Bart   
   VAKOC Petr   

Los Brolin
   GILBERT Philippe   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   PLANCKAERT Baptiste   
   DURBRIDGE Luke   
   HALVORSEN Kristoffer   
   GIBBONS Ryan   
   ROWE Luke   
   GESBERT Elie   *
   WAEYTENS Zico   
   FILOSI Iuri   *
   VAKOC Petr   

Madrazo
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   VAN AERT Wout   
   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   ROELANDTS Jürgen   
   PLANCKAERT Baptiste   
   THEUNS Edward   
   DURBRIDGE Luke   
   HAUSSLER Heinrich   
   STANNARD Ian   
   ROWE Luke   
   BETTIOL Alberto   
   BOOM Lars   

Mellow Velo
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   VAN AERT Wout   
   KREUZIGER Roman   
   GASPAROTTO Enrico   
   ROELANDTS Jürgen   
   DURBRIDGE Luke   
   EDMONDSON Alexander   *
   ROWE Luke   
   EISEL Bernhard   
   FEDRIGO Leonardo   *
   MUÑOZ GIRALDO Daniel Felipe   *
   VAKOC Petr   

Nathanptz
   GILBERT Philippe   
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   VAN BAARLE Dylan   
   CAPIOT Amaury   
   THEUNS Edward   
   DURBRIDGE Luke   
   GARCIA CORTINA Ivan   
   PHINNEY Taylor   
   STANNARD Ian   
   VAN ASBROECK Tom   
   BOOM Lars   
   ASSELMAN Jesper   *

North American Scum
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   KÜNG Stefan   
   PHILIPSEN Jasper   
   ROELANDTS Jürgen   
   KITTEL Marcel   
   VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume   *
   EENKHOORN Pascal   *
   THEUNS Edward   
   PHINNEY Taylor   
   VAN ASBROECK Tom   
   ROWE Luke   
   BOOM Lars   

Otoxiep87
   LAMPAERT Yves   
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   GASPAROTTO Enrico   
   PHILIPSEN Jasper   
   FELLINE Fabio   
   PETIT Adrien   *
   VLIEGEN Loïc   
   BIERMANS Jenthe   
   VAN ASBROECK Tom   
   ALLEGAERT Piet   *
   BETTIOL Alberto   
   EVENEPOEL Remco   

Postmanhat
   MOSCON Gianni   *
   VAN AERT Wout   
   FELLINE Fabio   
   DE BUYST Jasper   *
   DURBRIDGE Luke   
   HALVORSEN Kristoffer   
   PHINNEY Taylor   
   VANDENBERGH Stijn   
   STANNARD Ian   
   GIBBONS Ryan   
   ROWE Luke   
   EVENEPOEL Remco   

Premier Andrew
   GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   VAN AERT Wout   
   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   THEUNS Edward   
   BAKELANTS Jan   
   STANNARD Ian   
   SWIFT Ben   *
   ROWE Luke   
   BETTIOL Alberto   
   BOOM Lars   
   EVENEPOEL Remco   

Rote Laterne
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   VAN BAARLE Dylan   
   ROELANDTS Jürgen   
   KITTEL Marcel   
   THEUNS Edward   
   DURBRIDGE Luke   
   LANGEVELD Sebastian   
   HAUSSLER Heinrich   
   STANNARD Ian   
   ROWE Luke   
   BOOM Lars   

Safebet
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   VAN BAARLE Dylan   
   ROELANDTS Jürgen   
   BONIFAZIO Niccolo   *
   COSNEFROY Benoit   *
   WISNIOWSKI Lukasz   
   DURBRIDGE Luke   
   HALVORSEN Kristoffer   
   BARBIER Rudy   
   ROWE Luke   
   VAKOC Petr   

Salvarani
   LUTSENKO Alexey   
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   DEBUSSCHERE Jens   
   SENECHAL Florian   
   ROELANDTS Jürgen   
   HOFLAND Moreno   
   VLIEGEN Loïc   
   HAUSSLER Heinrich   
   ROWE Luke   
   BETTIOL Alberto   
   AFFINI Edoardo   
   BOOM Lars   

Scrool07
   BENOOT Tiesj   
   VAN AERT Wout   
   VANENDERT Jelle   
   PLANCKAERT Baptiste   
   THEUNS Edward   
   BACKAERT Frederik   *
   DURBRIDGE Luke   
   BIERMANS Jenthe   
   ROWE Luke   
   BETTIOL Alberto   
   VANHOUCKE Harm   *
   EVENEPOEL Remco   

Search
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   POLITT Nils   *
   KEUKELEIRE Jens   *
   KITTEL Marcel   
   CAPIOT Amaury   
   THEUNS Edward   
   LANGEVELD Sebastian   
   VLIEGEN Loïc   
   ROWE Luke   
   BOOM Lars   
   VAN STAEYEN Michael   

SemirS
   NAESEN Oliver   *
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   VAN AERT Wout   
   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   LANGEVELD Sebastian   
   HAYMAN Mathew   *
   DAVIS Cole   *
   DAVY Clément   *
   MORIN Emmanuel   *
   SCHREURS Hamish   *
   SHEEHAN Riley   *
   WAERENSKJOLD Soren   *

ThePirate81
   GILBERT Philippe   
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   PHILIPSEN Jasper   
   KITTEL Marcel   
   VAN ASBROECK Tom   
   ROWE Luke   
   BETTIOL Alberto   
   BOOM Lars   
   VAN STAEYEN Michael   
   EVENEPOEL Remco   
   VAKOC Petr   

Tobydawq
   STYBAR Zdenek   
   VAN AERT Wout   
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   LANGEVELD Sebastian   
   VANDENBERGH Stijn   
   STANNARD Ian   
   ROWE Luke   
   NAESEN Lawrence   
   BETTIOL Alberto   
   BOOM Lars   
   VAKOC Petr   

Triley36
   VAN AERT Wout   
   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   VAN BAARLE Dylan   
   ROELANDTS Jürgen   
   KITTEL Marcel   
   DUNBAR Eddie   *
   PHINNEY Taylor   
   LANGEVELD Sebastian   
   CAVENDISH Mark   
   VAN ASBROECK Tom   
   AERTS Toon   *
   BOOM Lars   

Vladimir
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   TEUNISSEN Mike   
   ROELANDTS Jürgen   
   KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav   
   THEUNS Edward   
   DURBRIDGE Luke   
   PÖSTLBERGER Lukas   
   BAKELANTS Jan   
   HOFLAND Moreno   
   HAUSSLER Heinrich   
   RUSSO Clément   *


And that mathematical set, calculated as the team with the highest possible score from performances in this set of races last year:
So Last Year
   TERPSTRA Niki   *
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   SISR Frantisek   *
   CAPIOT Amaury   
   WISNIOWSKI Lukasz   
   DEMPSTER Zakkari   *
   PHINNEY Taylor   
   DUVAL Julien   *
   FENN Andrew   *
   LECROQ Jérémy   *
   DE BACKER Bert   *
   VAN RHEE Joey   *
I'll place this team at the bottom of the table, with the Collective Wisdom, but it's riders are included in the data to follow.  I think this is the highest scoring within budget: Hakkie, who normally corrects me on these things, hasn't entered this year, but if anyone can do better, please let me know.

Always interesting to see the teams coming in: Evenepoel's frequency of selection dropped off after news of his injury, but Rowe's didn't; Kittel was popular among the early teams, but his anonymity in UAE meant he was rare among later submissions, and the most expensive picks were all very rare.
A few team lists left me thinking "Damn, I should have thought of him," and a couple made me wonder "Why on Earth has he been selected?" (especially the rider who retired 6 weeks ago).

More later: I have some domestics to attend to, and the race is on hold on my TV.
  • ReplyReply
  • « Last Edit: March 02, 2019, 15:36 by Armchair Cyclist »

     



    Top
    Back to top