collapse


Armchair Cyclist

  • Classics Winner
  • *
  • *
  • Country: 00
  • Posts: 2646
  • Liked: 2950
  • Awards: 2019 Spring Classics Prediction Champ2018 Tour de France CQ game winner
Re: 2019 Vuelta CQ game
« on: August 24, 2019, 18:29 »
They have slid off down that rather slippery looking start ramp, so here we go

36 teams, 61 riders, 22 of them asterisked as unique picks

Amis Velo
   ROGLIC Primoz   
   MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
   GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
   ARU Fabio   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   MEINTJES Louis   
   NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel   

Archieboy
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   HIGUITA GARCIA Sergio Andres   
   RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar   
   MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
   KNOX James   
   PADUN Mark   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   MADRAZO RUIZ Angel   *


Armchair Cyclist
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   BENNETT Sam   
   RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar   
   ARU Fabio   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ Victor   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel   

Bicycle Boy

   ROGLIC Primoz   
   BENNETT Sam   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   CRADDOCK Lawson   *
   LATOUR Pierre   
   HOFSTEDE Lennard   
   NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel   
   BARTA William   

BikeRacer33

   ROGLIC Primoz   
   GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
   ARU Fabio   
   KNOX James   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ Victor   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin   

Blues in the Bottle

   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   POGACAR Tadej   
   GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
   SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   BAUHAUS Phil   
   MEINTJES Louis   
   BICO Nuno Miguel Alves Matos   

Bminchow
   ROGLIC Primoz   
   GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
   ARU Fabio   
   PADUN Mark   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   O'CONNOR Ben   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   MARCZYNSKI Tomasz   

Carlo Algatrensig
   POELS Wout   
   MAJKA Rafal   
   GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
   MEZGEC Luka   
   ARU Fabio   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   MEINTJES Louis   

Comodoro
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   HIGUITA GARCIA Sergio Andres   
   MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
   GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
   ARU Fabio   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   BAUHAUS Phil   

Del1962
   ROGLIC Primoz   
   KELDERMAN Wilco   
   ARU Fabio   
   SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   MEINTJES Louis   
   NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel   

DJSprtsch
   QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander   
   BENNETT Sam   
   MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
   GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
   ARU Fabio   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   MEINTJES Louis   

Fauniera***
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   HIGUITA GARCIA Sergio Andres   
   ARU Fabio   
   EG Niklas   *
   SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
   PADUN Mark   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Werkilul   

Googolplex
   ROGLIC Primoz   
   GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
   ARU Fabio   
   SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   MARTIN Tony   *
   LATOUR Pierre   
   MEINTJES Louis   

Hakkie
   KRUIJSWIJK Steven   
   POELS Wout   
   JAKOBSEN Fabio   *
   GESINK Robert   
   TUSVELD Martijn   *
   BOL Jetse   *
   VAN GOETHEM Brian   *
   HOFSTEDE Lennard   

Jakob747
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   HIGUITA GARCIA Sergio Andres   
   RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar   
   ARU Fabio   
   PADUN Mark   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Werkilul   
   O'CONNOR Ben   

Josedin
   POGACAR Tadej   
   HIGUITA GARCIA Sergio Andres   
   RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar   
   MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
   MEZGEC Luka   
   ARU Fabio   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   RICHEZE ARAQUISTAIN Maximiliano Ariel   *

Just Some Guy
   KRUIJSWIJK Steven   
   BENNETT Sam   
   KELDERMAN Wilco   
   GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
   ARU Fabio   
   O'CONNOR Ben   
   NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel   
   BARTA William   

Kazistuta
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   BENNETT Sam   
   ARU Fabio   
   ARANBURU DEBA Alexander   *
   PADUN Mark   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   BAUHAUS Phil   

Koronin
   VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro   
   ARU Fabio   
   HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis   *
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   KUSS Sepp   *
   SAMITIER SAMITIER Sergio   
   OWEN Logan   *

Laarsland
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   MAJKA Rafal   
   MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
   GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
   SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   PARDILLA BELLON Sergio   

Leadbelly
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   MAJKA Rafal   
   GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
   ARU Fabio   
   SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   BAUHAUS Phil   

Los Brolin
   ROGLIC Primoz   
   MAJKA Rafal   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Werkilul   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   BAUHAUS Phil   
   NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel   
   PARDILLA BELLON Sergio   

Melllow Velo
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   GROSSSCHARTNER Felix   *
   GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
   ARU Fabio   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   BAUHAUS Phil   
   BICO Nuno Miguel Alves Matos   

Northerner
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander   
   ARU Fabio   
   PADUN Mark   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar   
   SAMITIER SAMITIER Sergio   

Premier Andrew
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   BENNETT Sam   
   BOASSON HAGEN Edvald   
   ARU Fabio   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin   
   MEINTJES Louis   

Ripley
   QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander   
   URAN URAN Rigoberto   
   GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
   ARU Fabio   
   BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL Mikel   *
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   BAUHAUS Phil   

Rote Laterne
   ROGLIC Primoz   
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel   
   PARDILLA BELLON Sergio   
   CUBERO GALVEZ Jorge   *
   BARTA William   
   BICO Nuno Miguel Alves Matos   

Salvarani
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander   
   GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
   ARU Fabio   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   BAUHAUS Phil   
   BARTA William   

Scrool07
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   KRUIJSWIJK Steven   
   GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   BATTAGLIN Enrico   *
   MARCATO Marco   *
   ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin   
   NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel   

Search
   VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro   
   ARU Fabio   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   ABERASTURI IZAGA Jon   *
   LATOUR Pierre   
   FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar   
   NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel   
   BARTA William   

Shalgo
   ROGLIC Primoz   
   HIGUITA GARCIA Sergio Andres   
   PADUN Mark   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   THEUNS Edward   *
   LATOUR Pierre   
   ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin   
   BARTA William   

Tobydawq
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   URAN URAN Rigoberto   
   ARU Fabio   
   PADUN Mark   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Werkilul   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel   

Total Package

   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
   BOASSON HAGEN Edvald   
   MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe   
   ARU Fabio   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   MEINTJES Louis   

Triley36
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   URAN URAN Rigoberto   
   RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar   
   ARU Fabio   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose   *
   NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel   

Vladimir
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander   
   ARU Fabio   
   SOLER GIMENEZ Marc   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   LATOUR Pierre   
   GESINK Robert   
   NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel   

Yellow Knight
   LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel   
   BENNETT Sam   
   GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando   
   GEOGHEGAN HART Tao   
   CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban   
   MARCZYNSKI Tomasz   
   POLJANSKI Pawel   *
   BARTA William   


*** (nine names submitted: I have omitted the cheapest, but if the manager wants to omit another and bring Latour in, I'll allow it up to tomorrow's)

Some observations:
Rote Laterne, hot from victory in the Tour game, is the only one to have gone with the big two of Lopez and Roglic.
Many teams have not bothered at all with a big name (or even a small name) sprinter, but Yellow Knight has both Bennett and Gaviria.
Googolplex seems to have his eyes on the initial lead, with hopes, I presume, for Tony Martin as the first red jersey.
Hakkie may have prioritised national pride over realistic chance in the game.
  • ReplyReply

  •  

    Recent Posts

    Re: Team Sponsorship 19/20 by Twowheels
    [Today at 00:32]


    Re: Team Sponsorship 19/20 by search
    [November 14, 2019, 22:59]


    Re: Mens' transfers and Rumors 2019-20 by search
    [November 14, 2019, 19:26]


    Re: RIP/ memorial announcements by Echoes
    [November 14, 2019, 18:49]


    Re: Mens' transfers and Rumors 2019-20 by LukasCPH
    [November 14, 2019, 18:23]


    Re: Mens' transfers and Rumors 2019-20 by Joelsim
    [November 14, 2019, 16:21]



    Top
    Back to top