collapse


Armchair Cyclist

  • Classics Winner
  • *
  • *
  • Country: 00
  • Posts: 3211
  • Liked: 3375
  • Awards: 2020 Tour de France Prediction Champ2020 Worlds Prediction Champ2019 Spring Classics Prediction Champ2018 Tour de France CQ game winner
Re: 2021 Spring Classics CQ Game
« on: February 27, 2021, 16:07 »
So here we go: a slightly disappointing 22 teams, but with lots of bargains we could be in for some big scores this year, so long as the races take place.

Teams
Alphabetical order of teams, price order of riders, unique picks with an asterisk.

Amis Velo

   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   VAN AVERMAET Greg   
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   NAESEN Oliver   
   JUNGELS Bob   
   POLITT Nils   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   MOSCON Gianni   
   JORGENSON Matteo   
   TERPSTRA Niki   
   JANSEN Amund Grøndahl   
   VANSEVENANT Mauri   


Armchair Cyclist

   ALAPHILIPPE Julian   
   VAN AVERMAET Greg   
   NAESEN Oliver   
   STYBAR Zdenek   
   JUNGELS Bob   
   LAPORTE Christophe   
   POLITT Nils   
   SARREAU Marc   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   MOSCON Gianni   
   TERPSTRA Niki   
   JANSEN Amund Grøndahl   


Blues in the Bottle

   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   STUYVEN Jasper   
   TEUNS Dylan   
   VALGREN HUNDAHL (ANDERSEN) Michael   
   JUNGELS Bob   
   DEWULF Stan   *
   GOGL Michael   *
   POLITT Nils   
   VAN DER HOORN Taco   *
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   VAN DEN BERG Julius   *
   VANSEVENANT Mauri   


Bminchow
   SAGAN Peter   
   VAN AVERMAET Greg   
   WELLENS Tim   
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   GARCIA CORTINA Ivan   
   JUNGELS Bob   
   THEUNS Edward   
   BATTISTELLA Samuele   *
   POLITT Nils   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   PIDCOCK Thomas   
   BRENNER Marco   


ChrisDK
   LAMPAERT Yves   *
   STUYVEN Jasper   
   MERLIER Tim   *
   TURGIS Anthony   
   DRUCKER Jempy   
   HOFSTETTER Hugo   
   VALGREN HUNDAHL (ANDERSEN) Michael   
   HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose   *
   NEILANDS Krists   *
   JORGENSON Matteo   
   VANSEVENANT Mauri   
   NORSGAARD JØRGENSEN Mathias   


Comodoro
   PEDERSEN Mads   
   WOODS Michael   
   VAN AVERMAET Greg   
   POELS Wout   *
   GILBERT Philippe   
   LAPORTE Christophe   
   POLITT Nils   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   RUTSCH Jonas   *
   JANSEN Amund Grøndahl   
   HAVIK Piotr   
   REYNDERS Jens   


Del1962
   SAGAN Peter   
   VAN AVERMAET Greg   
   LUTSENKO Alexey   
   COLBRELLI Sonny   *
   NAESEN Oliver   
   CORT NIELSEN Magnus   *
   JUNGELS Bob   
   MOSCON Gianni   
   SOSA CUERVO Ivan Ramiro   *
   OSS Daniel   
   ARNDT Nikias   *
   PIDCOCK Thomas   


DJSprtsch
   PEDERSEN Mads   
   VAN AVERMAET Greg   
   LUTSENKO Alexey   
   COQUARD Bryan   *
   TURGIS Anthony   
   VIVIANI Elia   *
   LAPORTE Christophe   
   DE BUYST Jasper   *
   POLITT Nils   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   LAWLESS Christopher   
   SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias   


Googolplex
   ALAPHILIPPE Julian   
   WOODS Michael   
   DRUCKER Jempy   
   STYBAR Zdenek   
   JUNGELS Bob   
   LAPORTE Christophe   
   POLITT Nils   
   DEKKER David   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   PIDCOCK Thomas   
   LAWLESS Christopher   
   HENTTALA Joonas   *


Josedin***
   PEDERSEN Mads   
   SENECHAL Florian   *
   ASGREEN Kasper   *
   BALLERINI Davide   
   DEVENYNS Dries   *
   TURGIS Anthony   
   BRENNER Marco   
   HAVIK Piotr   
   HERMANS Quinten   
   NORSGAARD JØRGENSEN Mathias   
   REYNDERS Jens   
   SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias   


Just Some Guy
   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   VAN AVERMAET Greg   
   WELLENS Tim   
   BARDET Romain   *
   THEUNS Edward   
   POLITT Nils   
   PLANCKAERT Baptiste   
   PIDCOCK Thomas   
   TERPSTRA Niki   
   JANSEN Amund Grøndahl   
   HERMANS Quinten   
   REYNDERS Jens   


Kazistuta
   SAGAN Peter   
   MADOUAS Valentin   *
   TEUNS Dylan   
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   NAESEN Oliver   
   GARCIA CORTINA Ivan   
   BOL Cees   *
   POLITT Nils   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   MOSCON Gianni   
   TERPSTRA Niki   
   VANSEVENANT Mauri   


Leadbelly
   ALAPHILIPPE Julian   
   MATTHEWS Michael   *
   VAN AVERMAET Greg   
   LIVYNS Arjen   
   POLITT Nils   
   ROWE Luke   *
   DEKKER David   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   MOSCON Gianni   
   PIDCOCK Thomas   
   JORGENSON Matteo   
   VANSEVENANT Mauri   


Madrazo
    VAN AVERMAET Greg   
   STUYVEN Jasper   
   BALLERINI Davide   
   NAESEN Oliver   
   GARCIA CORTINA Ivan   
   HOFSTETTER Hugo   
   STYBAR Zdenek   
   GILBERT Philippe   
   LAPORTE Christophe   
   POLITT Nils   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   TERPSTRA Niki   


Mellow Velo
   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   WELLENS Tim   
   NAESEN Oliver   
   TURGIS Anthony   
   GILBERT Philippe   
   JUNGELS Bob   
   THEUNS Edward   
   POLITT Nils   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   VANSEVENANT Mauri   
   DEBUSSCHERE Jens   *
   HERMANS Quinten   


Otoxiep87
   ALAPHILIPPE Julian   
   BENOOT Tiesj   *
   NAESEN Oliver   
   BISSEGGER Stefan   *
   LAPORTE Christophe   
   THEUNS Edward   
   LIVYNS Arjen   
   POLITT Nils   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   MOSCON Gianni   
   PIDCOCK Thomas   
   JANSEN Amund Grøndahl   


Ray10
   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   ANDERSEN Søren Kragh   *
   STYBAR Zdenek   
   GILBERT Philippe   
   LAPORTE Christophe   
   CALMEJANE Lilian   *
   POLITT Nils   
   DEKKER David   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   PIDCOCK Thomas   
   HIVERT Jonathan   *
   EIKING Odd Christian   *


Rote Laterne
   VAN DER POEL Mathieu   
   VAN AVERMAET Greg   
   NAESEN Oliver   
   STYBAR Zdenek   
   GILBERT Philippe   
   THEUNS Edward   
   POLITT Nils   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   HALVORSEN Kristoffer   *
   JANSEN Amund Grøndahl   
   PETIT Adrien   *
   LANGEVELD Sebastian   *


Scrooll07
   SAGAN Peter   
   VAN AVERMAET Greg   
   WELLENS Tim   
   DEGENKOLB John   
   NAESEN Oliver   
   VERMEERSCH Florian   *
   TEUNISSEN Mike   *
   PLANCKAERT Baptiste   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   VERMAERKE Kevin   *
   PICCOLO Andrea   *
   VERSCHAEVE Viktor   *


Search
   WOODS Michael   
   VAN AVERMAET Greg   
   WELLENS Tim   
   NAESEN Oliver   
   GARCIA CORTINA Ivan   
   STYBAR Zdenek   
   LAPORTE Christophe   
   BOASSON HAGEN Edvald   *
   POLITT Nils   
   SARREAU Marc   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   KREUZIGER Roman   *


SemirS
   VAN AVERMAET Greg   
   WELLENS Tim   
   BETTIOL Alberto   
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   NAESEN Oliver   
   STYBAR Zdenek   
   GILBERT Philippe   
   THEUNS Edward   
   DILLIER Silvan   *
   POLITT Nils   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   OSS Daniel   


Triley
   PEDERSEN Mads   
   BETTIOL Alberto   
   DEGENKOLB John   
   TRENTIN Matteo   
   NAESEN Oliver   
   MOHORIC Matej   *
   GILBERT Philippe   
   POLITT Nils   
   VANMARCKE Sep   
   JORGENSON Matteo   
   TERPSTRA Niki   
   DE PLUS Laurens   *


Josedin didn't actually pick half of that team, but was well over budget.  So much so that even I as the legislator was unsure how the rules I set out above applied.  But on taking out the six cheapest riders brought the team cost down to 2997, and although there were no 1, 2 or 3 pointers chosen, there were 6 freebies, so I put those in: I think that is the implication of what I described.  The alternative would have been to remove the cheapest rider who cost more than the excess spend, and substitute in the most expensive selected rider with the remaining budget.  I offered Josedin the choice, but haven't heard back yet.  The alternative is in the spreadsheet as JosedinB.
  • ReplyReply

  •  



    Top
    Back to top